It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Photos of room service receipt suggest paddock may have checked in to room before authorities claim

page: 1
18
<<   2  3 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 10:40 AM
link   
www.infowars.com...

First I am not saying these recipts or photos are real. I know infowars had a reputation, and I am not endorsing them.

Nor am I saying that if paddock was there before authorities claim that this proves a nefarious cover up.

On to the material.

The link claims to show a Mandalay bay employees Facebook page holding a room service receipt dated for September 27 for paddocks room, and has paddocks name on it.

This is relevant for two reasons.

1. Authorities have claimed that paddock checked in on the 28th. If this receipt is authentic, it shows he was at least there on the 27th.

2. It says the number of guests were 2, implying that when he got this room service there was someone in the room with him.

Again, this could be totally bogus, but I do think if the pics of the receipt look realistic to me.

I just thought people may want to see this info.
edit on 4-10-2017 by Grambler because: (no reason given)




posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 10:48 AM
link   
a reply to: Grambler

That receipt is in pristine condition!!

Time will tell!



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 10:48 AM
link   
This story is rife with disinformation so far. Not saying this is disinformation but no matter what the police report says people have already made up their minds on the issue one way or the other and will call the report fake if it goes against what they've already decided.

This is an obvious psyop in my opinion. The ambiguity of it all is ripe for the picking by those in power, the power of suggestion is strong with this case.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 10:49 AM
link   
a reply to: Grambler

Is it not possible he ordered himself 2 beverages and they assumed there were two guests? It was a double room booking as well. This doesnt mean there were two people, he may also have told the staff he was with someone. I can think of many reasons to order that way, when i have a room full of guns. Im uhhh here with my mistress for some fun, you know what happens in vegas am i right?

Same time good way to awkwardly exit the room to prevent the person to enter or to have them leave the food outside the door.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 10:59 AM
link   
Wouldn't any one entering his room be on the video surveillance in the halls?



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:27 AM
link   

originally posted by: Aeshma
a reply to: Grambler

Is it not possible he ordered himself 2 beverages and they assumed there were two guests? It was a double room booking as well. This doesnt mean there were two people, he may also have told the staff he was with someone. I can think of many reasons to order that way, when i have a room full of guns. Im uhhh here with my mistress for some fun, you know what happens in vegas am i right?

Same time good way to awkwardly exit the room to prevent the person to enter or to have them leave the food outside the door.


These are all reasonable explanations.

If the receipt is accurate, I would guess law enforcement should be throughly investigating if there was a visitor.

But to me the bigger question this raises is why was law enforcement wrong about the check in time?

Was this intentional to try to not let possible accomplices what was up, or was it a mistake?



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:28 AM
link   
a reply to: Grambler

Just a thought...

In the initial reports, it was said that the room was reserved in Marilou Danley's name. Perhaps because her employment gave her discounts or some other preferential treatment? I don't know for sure. But if so, could it be that the benefits required her to be one of the guests, and he was trying to give that impression?

Again, I really don't know. It was just something I wondered about.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:32 AM
link   

originally posted by: Grambler

originally posted by: Aeshma
a reply to: Grambler

Is it not possible he ordered himself 2 beverages and they assumed there were two guests? It was a double room booking as well. This doesnt mean there were two people, he may also have told the staff he was with someone. I can think of many reasons to order that way, when i have a room full of guns. Im uhhh here with my mistress for some fun, you know what happens in vegas am i right?

Same time good way to awkwardly exit the room to prevent the person to enter or to have them leave the food outside the door.


These are all reasonable explanations.

If the receipt is accurate, I would guess law enforcement should be throughly investigating if there was a visitor.

But to me the bigger question this raises is why was law enforcement wrong about the check in time?

Was this intentional to try to not let possible accomplices what was up, or was it a mistake?



Didn't the hotel also have video of him taking his luggage to the room? Surely they have video of him entering the room with or without another person?



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:38 AM
link   
obviously it was the TLA spooks having a drink while they scoped the place out, before setting it up.

This whole thing reeks of agenda.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:39 AM
link   
I wish there was a better picture of the receipt. InfoWars claims that it's from September 27th but there's no way from those pictures to tell if that's the actual date. All we know is that the day ended in a 7 and it was from this year. Considering Paddock's history that could've been from any time in the year.

Translating the Facebook post all it really says us that the guy is freaked out that he spent a few minutes with a killer. I think InfoWars (true to form) is making a mountain out of a molehill.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:47 AM
link   
a reply to: Grambler

$26 for a burger? Wow! He was insane...
edit on 4-10-2017 by Wide-Eyes because: (no reason given)



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:50 AM
link   
a reply to: Xcalibur254

Yeah you are right it could be from the 7th or a different month.

Perhaps he got the same room often.

Or maybe it was from an earlier date in the same room because he was scouting the shot, which would also be interesting because it shows planning for a long time.


edit on 4-10-2017 by Grambler because: (no reason given)



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 11:54 AM
link   
Chances are he doubled down on his own order. Just because the tab is for two doesnt mean two people were there. He was rich. A 26$ cheeseburger at a hotel is common for room service. in fact 90 $ can easily be accumulated by one person with room service.

In all he got a burger, bagel, some soup and a couple cokes. Doesnt really scream two people.


Its really easy and the casino/FBI already know. Review the tapes of his hallway and see if a second person walked in.
Done.
edit on 4-10-2017 by bknapple32 because: (no reason given)



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 12:34 PM
link   
a reply to: Grambler


I know infowars had a reputation
Had a reputation? I trust you mean they 'have' a reputation. Alex Jones is out for the money, not the truth.

I can't see the date on that receipt, I see xx/x7/17. How can you tell it's for September or even the 27th? Also because the receipt has the number "2" on it does not "show" he had a guest. Again this is from infowars.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:09 PM
link   
a reply to: Xcalibur254

the failure to take a single in focus pic of the entire recept reeks of dishonesty



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:14 PM
link   
a reply to: ignorant_ape

I wouldn't even say that. I think the original poster was just trying to show that he had brought room service to Paddock in the past.

It was InfoWars that decided it was from the 27th.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:18 PM
link   

originally posted by: Xcalibur254
a reply to: ignorant_ape

I wouldn't even say that. I think the original poster was just trying to show that he had brought room service to Paddock in the past.

It was InfoWars that decided it was from the 27th.


For all I know the whole receipt could be a fake.

I agree that the date being cut is suspicious.

However, even if this just shows he was in the room weeks or months prior I think it would be relevant to investigators.

My stance on this currently is that I don't buy any of the conspiracy theories so far, but I am open to seeing any info.

That is the spirit of me making this thread.

I personally do not feel that even if this receipt is accurate and it was from the 27th that it any way shows there were two shooters.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:19 PM
link   

originally posted by: Xcalibur254
a reply to: ignorant_ape

I wouldn't even say that. I think the original poster was just trying to show that he had brought room service to Paddock in the past.

It was InfoWars that decided it was from the 27th.


Infowars didn't share the whole image on the page. See here from last night:
www.abovetopsecret.com...



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:27 PM
link   
a reply to: dreamingawake

Like I said in my first post, there's no indication of the month. For all we know Paddock had a standing reservation for that room every month or so.

The only thing the person who posted it on Facebook said is that it freaked him out knowing he was in the same room as Paddock.



posted on Oct, 4 2017 @ 01:27 PM
link   
a reply to: Grambler

The date is the more interesting bit to me if it's legit but that doesn't necessarily mean anything either. Also, the date is actually cut off in what I'm seeing so it could have been the 17th or the 27th of last month.

I've got an inordinate amount of experience with casinos. We're not far from AC, my wife comes from a family of gamblers, I myself gamble, etc and my wife and in-laws that gamble are all card holders at the top tier of the rewards programs so I've probably stayed in hundreds of comped rooms at a couple dozen casinos over the last decade in AC, Vegas, Laughlin, Lake Tahoe, NOLA, etc.

As far as the number of guests on the receipt goes, whenever you order room service, they always ask something like, "and how many guests will be dining?" or "how many people is this order for?" Come to think of it's pretty standard for room service in non-casino hotels and resorts. They're primarily asking this question so they know how many sets of utensils/napkins to bring (and bottled waters, mints, whatever else they give standard per guest).

So if the receipt is legit, there's a couple of things that could be happening. Now keep in mind that from what we know, this guy has basically been living at casinos for decades. Which is not as uncommon as some people might be thinking. There's a lot of people doing similar things. Basically, the way it works with the casinos I'm familiar with is that if you're a high enough card holder, you're entitled to comped rooms automatically and the restrictions are that it's first come first serve, you get up to like 5 consecutive days.

So what people do is check out after 5 days, go to another casino (usually a property in the same company) for a couple days and then come back. In a town like Las Vegas, the big companies like Caesar's and MGM Resorts have several properties so you can easily avoid staying at the same one more then once in the same month or possibly longer. And players that have enough play can just call their hosts and have the rules bent anyway.

If he's playing, it's also likely that he's getting his room charges comped too, particularly food and he's probably got food comps out the ass.

Back to the receipt. It could just be something as simple as he's ordered room service thousands of times for himself and his gf an he's used to saying "two." He could have been trying to get extra of something like the cheap bottled waters to stick in the fridge (we're forever sticking bottled waters and half finished drinks — or better yet an extra drink ordered on the way out of the player's lounge — in the fridge in the room).

It could also be that there was actually a second person of course but even then, it could have be anyone under various circumstances. Hell, it could have been a hooker. Think about that one. His gf isn't there, he's planning a suicide mission, call girls and hookers are common in gambling towns. They had cut back on it as of the last time I was in Vegas (last summer) but in years previous, every block had multiple people handing out what look like trading cards for "escorts." The things would be littering the streets, floating in fountains and gumming up escalators.

As far as the date goes, again, if it's legit, he might have been there and had to check out for a day and stay elsewhere because of the rules on comped rooms and then checked back in.

What I will say is that there's almost certainly other regular players that know this guy. They form cliques. Like my wife has her "casino friends" at our regular casino and her "AC casino friends" that play at various casinos "down the shore" a we say in NJ. Particularly if he's playing video poker in the high limit area as his brother said. Those people tend to be the same people all the time. It's not like a casual player who goes to the casino once every couple months to lose a few bucks. Those people have favorite machines and they spend a lot of time playing at them.

He's got an executive host that knows him well whose job it was to keep in contact with him, particularly while he's onsite. Probably even offering him comped tickets for the show. (so, so many comped shows)

So while his "neighbors" — people living next to the houses he was rarely at — might not know him well at all, there are almost certainly people from the casinos who know him better than most people know their neighbors.
edit on 2017-10-4 by theantediluvian because: (no reason given)



new topics

top topics



 
18
<<   2  3 >>

log in

join