It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Is This The Real Palace Of King Arthur ?

page: 3
22
<< 1  2   >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 05:38 AM
link   
a reply to: redchad

I thought Theoderic was a Visigothic rather than British king? Although that time frame was certainly one i have encountered numerous times.

I have absolutely no idea on the first Arthur, particularly that time frame? Do you have any sources you could share please? When you say fighting the Romans, do you mean as in Civil War rather than Britain against Rome? Any info would be greatly appreciated.




posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 07:23 AM
link   
a reply to: Kester

Somethings in life is about a journey, some will take it.. The majority wont



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 10:28 AM
link   

originally posted by: Flavian
a reply to: redchad

I thought Theoderic was a Visigothic rather than British king? Although that time frame was certainly one i have encountered numerous times.

I have absolutely no idea on the first Arthur, particularly that time frame? Do you have any sources you could share please? When you say fighting the Romans, do you mean as in Civil War rather than Britain against Rome? Any info would be greatly appreciated.


Yes I can source it but I'm out of the country at the mo so can't get into the books. Off the top of my head He fought the Romans in France there is a major battle he is referenced in il get back to you asap



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 11:26 AM
link   
a reply to: redchad

The lack of historical evidence of King Arthur 1 and 2 can be attributed to a cencership of Welsh history in Welsh schools.
Welsh school history books were destroyed during the Victorian era ... Also the Welsh language was banned in Welsh schools.
Welsh teachers were replaced by English teachers.

Though the tales of Arthur are romanticised ...
The fact is 2 King Arthur's existed as you have rightly stated ...
Thanks to you for sharing the info



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 11:45 AM
link   
DP

edit on 5-8-2016 by Logarock because: n



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 11:46 AM
link   

originally posted by: Logarock

originally posted by: Kester
a reply to: intrptr



This was Camelot
www.lundyisleofavalon.co.uk...


According to the ancient writers, tin and cattle were the main exports, according to the archeologists, wine and olive oil from the mediterranean were the main imports. This trade needed secure distribution centres, fortified sites like Clovelly Dykes, Tintagel and Gwithian were the solution.
www.lundyisleofavalon.co.uk...



Anyone travelling down the North coast to Tintagel can visit Clovelly Dykes and see how the line-of-sight communication system would have worked.



I find it amazing how this map just bypasses the Northern tip of Spain. Anyone know what I am talking about?



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 12:56 PM
link   
a reply to: Flavian
Just tried to put a few points together you need to find some of the writings of Olympiodorus and Zosimus (historians) I think it's they who write in 383 Arthur took his army to Gaul to fight the Romans ( they did not occupy Briton constantly during their period) some records say 60000 troops others 37000. The Army besieged Paris under lady St Genevieve (coincidence). There is a mosaic in Modena Cathedral dated 1100 showing the siege of Paris by Arthur. The battle I referred to was the at Soissons south of Paris.



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 01:38 PM
link   
a reply to: redchad

There is some really good research out there demonstrating that the first coins minted in Britain were by Thracian royals that had been driven out early from there by the Romans. Their symbol was the standing winged Griffin, just like the Welsh dragon but with a different head naturally.



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 03:17 PM
link   
a reply to: Logarock

Tell us more. This thread is notable for its unsaid content.



posted on Aug, 5 2016 @ 06:07 PM
link   

originally posted by: Kester
a reply to: Logarock

Tell us more. This thread is notable for its unsaid content.



One thing I wanted to point out.....on the map it passes right over the Northern/Western Tip of Spain, Galicia......which at one time was like Celt central. Not to mention the Celtic coast of France there. I mean if they were lighting the way, line of sight communication system as the map suggest then for petes sake go the whole distance. You got Celts all the way up through there on the west cost and its a long way from Gibraltar to Wales once you hit the Atlantic. For Petes sake they still wear kilts and play pipes in Northern Spain.

Not to mention that Portugal is simply Port of the Gauls.

As far as Thrace.....simply the first and largest major Celtic/Gaelic in the empire.....I mean Celtic empire, major grain producers those boys, very wealthy, powerful and first large target of Rome. Not long after they were finally overcome by Rome the first coins said to be produced in Britain show up and they are Thracian. After Trace Rome goes after Paris, next largest and maybe the major Celt/Gallic world capital, to get all that gold that modern day historians say they didn't take out of Athens when they sacked that dump. But the Romans knew it was there and it is said a miles long train of wagons took gold out for France back to Rome.



posted on Aug, 6 2016 @ 05:12 AM
link   
There is a sword in British history that may have spawned the Excalibur story Crocea Mors (yellow death) legend has it that during a battle the British prince Nennius was in a sword fight with Julius Ceaser fearing a death was imminent it was broken apart by each ones body guards. Ceasers sword was stuck in Nennius's shield. Geoffrey of Monmouth wrote about this but academics would have you believe it was a myth.
The sword was kept as a trophy and named the sword of Britain, the sword is documented in the records of King Athelstan it then went via marriage to a noble man in Belgium. It was later returned and is listed in the possessions of King John. When Cromwell executed Charles I the Royal treasures were looted and the sword stolen. If you look at the London coat of arms there is a sword on the left hand corner. Academics again would have you believe this is St Georges sword when in fact it is the sword of Britain



posted on Aug, 6 2016 @ 06:41 AM
link   

originally posted by: Flavian
a reply to: redchad

I thought Theoderic was a Visigothic rather than British king? Although that time frame was certainly one i have encountered numerous times.

I have absolutely no idea on the first Arthur, particularly that time frame? Do you have any sources you could share please? When you say fighting the Romans, do you mean as in Civil War rather than Britain against Rome? Any info would be greatly appreciated.

I believe the Theoderic your referring to is Theoderic the Great regent of the Visigoths. The Theoderic I'm referring to is the British King Theoderic (Tewdrig) father of King Maurice and Grand father of King Arthur II.
Around 920 AD for the wedding of Prince Owain son of King Hywel the good, a King list was drawn up this document is called the Harleian 3859 and still survives, it is currently on display in the British Museum and it contains the names of both Arthur's it also names Maurice and Theoderic. Also in King list 28 Arthur is mentioned again (Arthwys) along with his blood line. There is also the Brecon Manuscripts Harleian 4181 evidences both Arthur's again in the British Museum. The document Vespasian 814 again has the British Kings list. Also the ancient charters list British Kings their brothers sisters sons and daughters and so on. In fact there's lots of evidence for both Arthur's there easy to find. The problem is as Artistpoet said we've been taught a false history since the 17th century, our history didn't suit the Roman Catholic Church so the church and state rewrote it. Caxtons printing machine was introduced into England in 1474 but nothing was allowed to be printed in Wales till 200 year later. Lots of Welsh manuscripts were seized and stored in the Tower of London a priest called Scholasticos burnt them all.



posted on Aug, 8 2016 @ 08:15 AM
link   

originally posted by: redchad
a reply to: Flavian
Just tried to put a few points together you need to find some of the writings of Olympiodorus and Zosimus (historians) I think it's they who write in 383 Arthur took his army to Gaul to fight the Romans ( they did not occupy Briton constantly during their period) some records say 60000 troops others 37000. The Army besieged Paris under lady St Genevieve (coincidence). There is a mosaic in Modena Cathedral dated 1100 showing the siege of Paris by Arthur. The battle I referred to was the at Soissons south of Paris.


Absolutely brilliant, thanks so much.
And whilst on holiday!


I love finding more history to read and i had absolutely no idea about this.



posted on Aug, 8 2016 @ 08:37 AM
link   
a reply to: redchad

I am loving your knowledge on all this ancient British history. It is an area i have struggled to get started through lack of resources. Aside from the 2 ancient historians you mentionned, do you have any pointers for starting out researching this period? Genuinely, i have struggled to find any reliable sources for anything. Geoffrey of Monmouth is much much later and even Gildas is over a century later.



posted on Aug, 9 2016 @ 02:50 AM
link   
Look up Alan Wilson and Baram Blackett's work ...



new topics

top topics



 
22
<< 1  2   >>

log in

join