It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] Why do states make laws that are illegal according to the federal laws quoted above?

How can the RNC make rule(s) for their convention that are illegal according to the federal laws quoted above?


Political parties are private entities and can have any rules for their nomination process that they choose.


I believe that the following analysis is correct and that it disproves your claim above. If you're going to continue in this discussion, please add references to support your claims or else I will not reply to you in this thread again.


The federal laws are as follows:

11 CFR 100.2(e): ( www.gpo.gov... ) Defining a national convention as a "Federal Election" for the purpose of electing a candidate for federal office. Which states:

“(e) Caucus or Convention. A caucus or convention of a political party is an election if the caucus or convention has the authority to select a nominee for federal office on behalf of that party.”

&

42 USC 1971 - Sec. 1971. Voting rights: ( us-code.vlex.com... ) Which states: