It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
[…] He added, “In fact, I believe that while it was possible in January to dispassionately discuss changes of the rules respecting the procedures at the convention in terms of what is most fair and what is most helpful to the Republican Party, that time has passed.”
RNC Rules Member: Changes To Binding Delegates ‘Unlikely’


Talk about "US Political Madness", according to my research, it's against federal law to have bound delegates:



11 CFR 100.2(e): ( www.gpo.gov... ) Defining a national convention as a "Federal Election" for the purpose of electing a candidate for federal office. Which states:

“(e) Caucus or Convention. A caucus or convention of a political party is an election if the caucus or convention has the authority to select a nominee for federal office on behalf of that party.”

&

42 USC 1971 - Sec. 1971. Voting rights: ( us-code.vlex.com... ) Which states: