It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.

Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.

Thank you.

 

Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.

 

Second Fake Dutch Moon Rock Given To The Queen Of The Netherlands By Apollo 11 Crew!

page: 3
10
<< 1  2    4  5  6 >>

log in

join
share:

posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 03:56 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper

You sure the rock was given to HMQ Juliana?

I have a source here who tells a different story - it was the Dutch prime minister who received the rocks:

A moon rock given to the Dutch prime minister by Apollo 11 astronauts in 1969 has turned out to be a fake.


edit on 25-4-2015 by swanne because: (no reason given)




posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 03:58 PM
link   
a reply to: swanne

The headline you quote is erroneous. The Apollo 11 astronauts did not give any one a rock, fake or otherwise.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:03 PM
link   
a reply to: Phage

You sure?

news.bbc.co.uk...
www.telegraph.co.uk...
en.m.wikipedia.org...

Care to elaborate??



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:09 PM
link   
a reply to: swanne


Care to elaborate?
Sure.


Your source:

J. William Middendorf, the former American ambassador to the Netherlands, made the presentation to Mr Drees and the rock was then donated to the Rijksmuseum after his death in 1988.

www.telegraph.co.uk...

Your source:

"The museum acquired the rock after the death of former prime minister Willem Drees in 1988. Drees received it as a private gift on October 9, 1969 from then-US ambassador J. William Middendorf during a visit by the three Apollo 11 astronauts, part of their ‘Giant Leap’ goodwill tour after the first moon landing."

en.wikipedia.org...


The piece of petrified wood was allegedly given to Drees by Middendorf. The astronauts gave no one a rock.
edit on 4/25/2015 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:14 PM
link   
a reply to: swanne

According this site the Queen did get some "moon rocks" some o.2 grams moon dust. TW is still searching for the source for that 0.2 gram. But it seems that the Queen did recieve 0.2 gram moon rocks or dust. NASA told nothing was given during the tour.

thomrooijen.blogspot.co.uk...

Hier worden een aantal feiten op een rijtje gezet, waaruit blijkt dat de astronauten helemaal geen maanstenen hebben overhandigd, los van de 0.2 gram aan maanstof die Koningin Juliana ontving. Want ook de toen al gepensioneerde Minister President Willem Drees zou een maansteen hebben gekregen.

translation:
Lets put some facts straight , showing that the astronauts have given no moon rocks , apart from the 0.2 grams of lunar dust that Queen Juliana received . Also the already retired Prime Minister Willem Drees would have gotten a moonstone.

TW is tracking the source, as the number 0.2 gram is something you don't make up. NASA told that nothing was given to anyone. The news article may have referred to this 0.2 gram as moon rocks.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:15 PM
link   
Bottom line is, there are no confirmed reports of HMQ Juliana receiving moonstones from Apollo. Perhaps the op's newspaper simply got the Dutch PM story wrong.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:18 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper




Lets put some facts straight , showing that the astronauts have given no moon rocks , apart from the 0.2 grams of lunar dust that Queen Juliana received .

Sorry. I don't see a fact there. Just a blogger's claim.

edit on 4/25/2015 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:20 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
The piece of petrified wood was allegedly given to Drees by Middendorf. The astronauts gave no one a rock.


Technically, the Apollo astronauts were present during the exchange:


"The museum acquired the rock after the death of former prime minister Willem Drees in 1988. Drees received it as a private gift on October 9, 1969 from then-US ambassador J. William Middendorf during a visit by the three Apollo 11 astronauts, part of their ‘Giant Leap’ goodwill tour after the first moon landing."


Are we really going to argue on this? Are we really going to argue on "who held" the bloody rock? Bottom line is, a fake moonstone was given to the dutch PM, and, above all, there is no solid evidences that one was given to HMQ Juliana - either fake or otherwise.


edit on 25-4-2015 by swanne because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:21 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper

Phage is right on this, mate: blogspot.com is hardly solid evidence.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:23 PM
link   

originally posted by: swanne
Bottom line is, there are no confirmed reports of HMQ Juliana receiving moonstones from Apollo. Perhaps the op's newspaper simply got the Dutch PM story wrong.


Well that needs still more investigation. One dutch newspaper and now this website that also refers the a mmon rock given to the Queen.

Met daarbij ook de foto waar de astronauten tijdens een bezoek in Amsterdam, een stuk maansteen schenken aan koningin Juliana.

Translation:
Also included is the picture where the astronauts during a visit in Amsterdam , give a piece of moon rock at Queen Juliana.

thomrooijen.blogspot.co.uk...



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:29 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper

More investigation is indeed needed. But so far I see no certitude... Your source from Blogspot.com could simply be parroting the dutch newspaper source - and if the latter is wrong, then you can bet the former will also be wrong.

*tap on the back*




posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:30 PM
link   
a reply to: swanne




Bottom line is, a fake moonstone was given to the dutch PM.

Bottom line is, it is not at all clear what was given to whom by whom or what claims had been made about it.

Oh, BTW, that 0.2 grams being discussed? Here it is, in a museum. It was presented to the Netherlands (and 134 other nations). Oh, and not by the astronauts.
www.collectspace.com...

www.youtube.com...
edit on 4/25/2015 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:33 PM
link   

originally posted by: swanne
a reply to: TheWhisper

Phage is right on this, mate: blogspot.com is hardly solid evidence.


No it is leads that is the fun of searching? TW understands you want solid evidence that is the correct way. Lets see who finds it first the Apollo believers or TW.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:35 PM
link   
a reply to: Phage

HMQ Juliana is not a museum. So the claim that an Apollo 11 astronaut gave a rock to HMQ Juliana is still left unbacked.

Can we at least agree on that? Or would you prefer continue on arguing about trivialities?



edit on 25-4-2015 by swanne because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:36 PM
link   
a reply to: swanne

I've said it several times. The astronauts gave no one rocks, fake or otherwise.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:41 PM
link   

originally posted by: swanne
a reply to: TheWhisper

More investigation is indeed needed. But so far I see no certitude... Your source from Blogspot.com could simply be parroting the dutch newspaper source - and if the latter is wrong, then you can bet the former will also be wrong.

*tap on the back*


Parots the news article is a wrong conclusion you make
. As the blog clearly used other sources the 0.2 gram is something TW whisper did not find the source for yet. But as you read the article you will notice that the person who wrote it did his/her research.
edit on 25-4-2015 by TheWhisper because: it



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 04:42 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper

The blog provides the video I posted above as its source. It refers to the samples of Apollo 11 moondust given to the Netherlands and 134 other countries.

BTW, what does it have to do with fake moon rocks?
edit on 4/25/2015 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 05:06 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: TheWhisper

The blog provides the video I posted above as its source. It refers to the samples of Apollo 11 moondust given to the Netherlands and 134 other countries.

BTW, what does it have to do with fake moon rocks?

The 0.2 gram seems indeed taken from the video about the later rocks.

Well if the queen did get a rock as is clearly stated in the newspaper then NASA has something to explain. It was told by NASA that no moon rocks at all were given away.



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 05:08 PM
link   
a reply to: TheWhisper




Well if the queen did get a rock as is clearly stated in the newspaper then NASA has something to explain.

Or the (single) newspaper needs to explain why they said the queen got a moon rock. I don't think NASA can speak for them.
edit on 4/25/2015 by Phage because: (no reason given)



posted on Apr, 25 2015 @ 05:10 PM
link   

originally posted by: Phage
a reply to: swanne

I've said it several times. The astronauts gave no one rocks, fake or otherwise.

What you say is not interesting, a Dutch newspaper reported it that is a fact.



new topics

top topics



 
10
<< 1  2    4  5  6 >>

log in

join