It looks like you're using an Ad Blocker.
Please white-list or disable AboveTopSecret.com in your ad-blocking tool.
Some features of ATS will be disabled while you continue to use an ad-blocker.
Hi AutumnWitch from Hampton. MissSmartypants from Norfolk here. Its Town Center in the Pembroke area of Va Bch
originally posted by: AutumnWitch657
Where is Town Center VA. I live in Virginia I don't know a town or city by that name. Many cities have a town center. Shopping venues like a mall but not enclosed. Stylized buildings often to look like old fashioned down town areas.
So please clarify where this is. It's been cloudy most nights this week here in the south eastern region near Norfolk and Virginia Beach.
The peregrine is renowned for its speed, reaching over 320 km/h (200 mph) during its characteristic hunting stoop (high speed dive), making it the fastest member of the animal kingdom. According to a National Geographic TV programme, the highest measured speed of a peregrine falcon is 389 km/h (242 mph).
While its diet consists almost exclusively of medium-sized birds, the peregrine will occasionally hunt small mammals, small reptiles, or even insects. Reaching sexual maturity at one year, it mates for life and nests in a scrape, normally on cliff edges or, in recent times, on tall human-made structures.
The peregrine falcon has a body length of 34 to 58 centimetres (13–23 in) and hi wingspan from 74 to 120 centimetres (29–47 in). The male and female have similar markings and plumage, but as in many birds of prey the peregrine falcon displays marked reverse sexual dimorphism in size, with the female measuring up to 30% larger than the male. Males weigh 330 to 1,000 grams (0.73–2.20 lb) and the noticeably larger females weigh 700 to 1,000 grams (1.5–2.2 lb).
The peregrine falcon reaches faster speeds than any other animal on the planet when performing the stoop, which involves soaring to a great height and then diving steeply at speeds of over 320 km/h (200 mph), hitting one wing of its prey so as not to harm itself on impact.
Insects and reptiles make up a small proportion of the diet, which varies greatly depending on what prey is available.
The peregrine falcon hunts most often at dawn and dusk, when prey are most active, but also nocturnally in cities, particularly during migration periods when hunting at night may become prevalent.
If it is an alien space craft than that is the whole reason we investigate as skeptics to begin with.We do not assume either way that we know for 100% sure or we no longer are truely skeptical.